Friday, February 26, 2010

Conversations from the Bed of Erin

I have taken to studying in my bedroom, as its the quietest place away from my computers, that I can focus in. But since I have allowed the dogs on my bed, I have to deal with this:

Dogs: *gasp* Hey mom's on her bed! Lets join her!
Me: *groans*
Texas:*bounces on bed* HIiii Mom!! Can I sit on your lap?
Bubbles: *whines* I can't get up here..... Moom?
Me: You can when you want too
Bubbles: Noo I really really can't.
Me: Fine. *leans down to heft the dog onto the bed*
*dogs tramp around the books and papers, effectly destroying any sense of order*
Me: *sigh*
Bubbles: Maaa Texas won't share your lap, and I'm older which means I gotta sit on your lap
Texas: I WAS HERE FIRST!! HEY she pushed me off!!??
Me: omg guys get off of me
Dogs: You...don't want us on your lap?
Me: Puts head in hands. Alright both of you out of here!
Texas: But..but...don't you love us?? I wanna be in heeerrreeeee
Bubbles: Fine. I'll go sit on the couch.
*closes door behind them*
Through the closed door comes the  sounds of pitiful whines from Texas
"shedoesn'tloveme*shedoesn'tloveme*shedoesn'tloveme*shedoesn'tloveme*shedoesn'tloveme*shedoesn'tloveme*"
Me: Oh geez fine, come back in but you have to stay here. *places dog in position away from papers*
Texas: Youdoloveme! iloveyouiloveyouIloveyouiloveyouiloveyou
*clambers into my lap, and settles down.*
Me: Yeah I love you too crazy pup..

Hours later, I hobble out with sleepy legs, and aching back..but the dog is happy.

I think I'll be finding a new study spot soon.

Or..... I suppose I could just teach them not to get on the bed.......

Speaking of teaching... that was a perfect example of how to teach your dog to beg.
Erin and company

9 comments:

Candace said...

Hahahaha, that's great! Sounds just like my life!

Agnes B Bullock said...

Good Momma!!!!!

Kari in WeHo said...

sounds about right ;)

the TN Bull Terrors said...

sounds like my house! ROFL!

houndstooth said...

Bwaaaaa ha ha ha! I've had many of those conversations! I have no solutions, though!

JackDaddy said...

Now what is more important, studying so you can make money to support your puppies or playing with those puppies?

I think the answer is obvious! :)

Erin and GuidePupPompei said...

Yep! @JackDaddy playing with the puppies is what I was thinking as well! LOL!!

houndstooth said...

Bwaaaaa ha ha ha! I've had many of those conversations! I have no solutions, though!

Candace said...

Hahahaha, that's great! Sounds just like my life!